Lotus Flower BT
INCI Name: Water (and) Nelumbo Nucifera Flower Extract
Functional Properties: Soothing Agent
A member of the Nelumbonaceae plant family this aquatic perennial is rich in vitamin C, B6, and riboflavin. The native plant of Asia is considered a symbol of divine beauty by the Hindus, as well as being symbolic of purity in some Chinese cultures. Used in traditional herbal medicines for centuries, the Lotus is added to many cosmetic applications as a soothing agent.
Recommended Usage: 1-5%
What is BT Technology? A process where low concentrations of botanical extracts are treated with specially selected vegetable sourced enzymes to deliver enhanced performance and activity to the skin. The enzymes breakdown the extracts (BioTransform), allowing for both increased compatibility with the skin and to mimic natural skin conditions—BioTransformed Technology does not interfere with normal skin function. The activity of BT Technology extracts are optimized by using an extensive filtration and purification process, ultimately contributing to increased cellular bioavailability and the functionality of active components.
CAS# 7732-18-5 (Water), 85085-51-4 (Nelumbo Nucifera Flower Extract)
EINECS# 231-791-2 (Water), 285-379-2 (Nelumbo Nucifera Flower Extract)
Physical Form: Clear Liquid
pH: 5.25 (+/-1.00)
Total Aerobic Plate Count: <100 c.f.u/gm
Shelf Life: 6 months
Storage Conditions: Refrigerated, Sealed containers
« Back to the Product Line