Mevalonolactone BT
INCI Name: Water (and) Mevalonolactone
Origin: South America, Organic Compound
Functional Properties: Anti-Aging, Anti-Oxidant, Moisturization/Barrier Repair
Background:
The active Mevalonolactone is produced using a specialized fermentation technology. When hydrolyzed it forms mevalonic acid, which has been recognized as a key intermediate in the biosynthesis of isoprenoids. It includes the skin beneficial vitamin K, cholesterol, and squalene, and is used as both a moisturizer and antioxidant in skin care applications. The administration of Mevalonolactone on the epidermis enhances the skins resistance against damage and restores the condition of the skin with its barrier repair properties.
Recommended Usage: 1-5%
What is BT Technology? A process where low concentrations of botanical extracts are treated with specially selected vegetable sourced enzymes to deliver enhanced performance and activity to the skin. The enzymes breakdown the extracts (BioTransform), allowing for both increased compatibility with the skin and to mimic natural skin conditions—BioTransformed Technology does not interfere with normal skin function. The activity of BT Technology extracts are optimized by using an extensive filtration and purification process, ultimately contributing to increased cellular bioavailability and the functionality of active components.
Product Information:
CAS# 7732-18-5 (Water), 674-26-0 (Mevalonolactone)
EINECS# 231-791-2 (Water), 211-615-0 (Mevalonolactone)
Specifications:
Color: Opaque
Solubility: Water
Odor: Characteristic
Physical Form: Clear Liquid
pH: 3.50 (+/-0.75)
Total Aerobic Plate Count: <100 c.f.u/gm
Shelf Life: 6 months
Storage Conditions: Ambient Conditions, Sealed containers
« Back to the Product Line