Rice Bran BT
INCI Name: Water (and) Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Extract
Functional Properties: Anti-Inflammatory, Soothing Agent
A member of Poaceae plant family, Oryza Sativa is rich in ferulic acid. An organic compound found in the cell walls of plants, ferulic acid is a known antioxidant that also protects skin cells from light or radiation induced damage. Oryza Sativa can act as both an antioxidant and soothing agent in cosmetic applications.
Recommended Usage: 1-5%
What is BT Technology? A process where low concentrations of botanical extracts are treated with specially selected vegetable sourced enzymes to deliver enhanced performance and activity to the skin. The enzymes breakdown the extracts (BioTransform), allowing for both increased compatibility with the skin and to mimic natural skin conditions—BioTransformed Technology does not interfere with normal skin function. The activity of BT Technology extracts are optimized by using an extensive filtration and purification process, ultimately contributing to increased cellular bioavailability and the functionality of active components.
CAS# 7732-18-5 (Water) 68553-81-1 (Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Extract)
EINECS# 231-791-2 (Water) 310-127-6 (Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Extract)
Physical Form: Clear Liquid
pH: 5.00 (+/-0.75)
Total Aerobic Plate Count: <100 c.f.u/gm
Shelf Life: 6 months
Storage Conditions: Ambient Conditions, Sealed containers
See this BioTransformed extract incorporated in: InvisaSkin RB (BC Botanical extract combined in a Clinically Tested Moisture Enhancing Polymeric Delivery System)
« Back to the Product Line