Sweet Cherry BT
INCI Name: Water (and) Prunus Avium (Sweet Cherry) Fruit Extract
Origin: Australia, Europe
Functional Properties: Anti-Oxidant
A member of the Rosaceae plant family, Sweet Cherry is first thought to have originated in Europe during the Early Bronze Age (3300–2000 BC). The edible fruit acts a powerful antioxidant and skin protectant in a wide variety of cosmetic treatments.
Recommended Usage: 1-5%
What is BT Technology? A process where low concentrations of botanical extracts are treated with specially selected vegetable sourced enzymes to deliver enhanced performance and activity to the skin. The enzymes breakdown the extracts (BioTransform), allowing for both increased compatibility with the skin and to mimic natural skin conditions—BioTransformed Technology does not interfere with normal skin function. The activity of BT Technology extracts are optimized by using an extensive filtration and purification process, ultimately contributing to increased cellular bioavailability and the functionality of active components.
CAS# 7732-18-5 (Water)
EINECS# 231-791-2 (Water)
Color: Light Yellow/Yellow
Physical Form: Clear Liquid
pH: 4.50 (+/-1.0)
Total Aerobic Plate Count: <100 c.f.u/gm
Shelf Life: 6 months
Storage Conditions: Refrigerated, Sealed containers
« Back to the Product Line