Wheat Germ BT
INCI Name: Water (and) Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ
Functional Properties: Moisturization/Barrier Repair, Soothing Agent
Triticum Vulgare contains high amounts of amino acids, flavonoids, and vitamins B and E. Besides being an effective moisturization agent , Triticum Vulgare has also been known to help treat inflammation caused from dermatitis and eczema.
Recommended Usage: 1-5%
Clinical studies have shown that (see Figure 1) Wheat Germ BT helps increase moisturization and skin hydration over a four week period. For more information on the clinical study please contact customer service.
Figure 1: In-vivo testing of moisturization/skin hydration after four week continuous application of cream with 5% Wheat Germ BT.
What is BT Technology? A process where low concentrations of botanical extracts are treated with specially selected vegetable sourced enzymes to deliver enhanced performance and activity to the skin. The enzymes breakdown the extracts (BioTransform), allowing for both increased compatibility with the skin and to mimic natural skin conditions—BioTransformed Technology does not interfere with normal skin function. The activity of BT Technology extracts are optimized by using an extensive filtration and purification process, ultimately contributing to increased cellular bioavailability and the functionality of active components.
CAS# 7732-18-5 (Water), 8006-95-9; 68917-73-7 (Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ)
EINECS# 231-791-2 (Water), Exempt- Natural Product
Physical Form: Clear Liquid
pH: 3.75 (+/-0.75)
Total Aerobic Plate Count: <100 c.f.u/gm
Shelf Life: 6 months
Storage Conditions: Ambient Conditions, Sealed containers
« Back to the Product Line